“Entertainment Weekly“ put together a list of the 24 best and here are 15 from that list that I love (in no particular order)…
1. “The Shining”, 1980
2. “A Nightmare on Elm Street”, 1984
3. “Evil Dead 2”, 1987
4. “Friday the 13th Part 4: The Final Chapter”, 1984
5. “Fright Night”, 1985
6. “Hellraiser”, 1987
7. “Creepshow”, 1982
8. “The Thing”, 1982
9. “Day of the Dead”, 1985
10. “Re-Animator”, 1985
11. “They Live”, 1988
12. “The Return of the Living Dead,” 1985
13. “Videodrome”, 1983
14. “The Burning”, 1981
15. “Near Dark”, 1987